Wanstead & Woodford Chess Club

Club Championship 2019-2020

  Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Round 4 | Round 5 | Round 6 | Round 7 | Cross Table

Round 1

Date

Board

White

Grade

Result

Black

Grade

08 Oct 2019

1

Michael Wilson ()

120D

0-1

Vladimir Parols ()

182C

24 Sep 2019

2

Kyan Bui ()

177Aj

1-0

Joe Rosenberg ()

119B

24 Sep 2019

3

Terry Skippen ()

115A

0-1

David Spearman ()

176A

10 Oct 2019

4

Steve Rix ()

175A

1-0

Devdoot Barman ()

104B

24 Sep 2019

5

Thusitha de Silva ()

108D

0-1

Terry Whitton ()

172A

24 Sep 2019

6

Alin Chirea-Florica ()

171A

1-0

Emmet Clarke ()

102C

24 Sep 2019

7

John Jestico ()

101A

0-1

Philip Staniland ()

171A

24 Sep 2019

8

Larry Marden ()

170A

1-0

Nigel White ()

100A

24 Sep 2019

9

Mark Le Gassicke ()

99B

0-1

Paul Bancroft ()

169B

24 Sep 2019

10

Ian Hunnable ()

167A

1-0

Nic Charles ()

90B

24 Sep 2019

11

Paul Read ()

88C

0-1

Aadarsh Saravanan ()

165Aj

24 Sep 2019

12

Mark Murrell ()

160A

1-0

Peter Toogood ()

80B

24 Sep 2019

13

Michael Buckingham ()

79B

0-1

Adrian Matthews ()

158A

01 Oct 2019

14

Daniel Gibbs ()

152B

1-0

Voldi Gailans ()

78A

24 Sep 2019

15

Wim de Jong ()

72C

0-1

Alex Collyer ()

142A

24 Sep 2019

16

Ben Harte ()

141A

1-0

Philip Edwards ()

64e

30 Sep 2019

17

Jean Mara ()

49B

1-0

Laurie Burtt ()

136B

24 Sep 2019

18

Andrew Swales ()

133A

1-0

Sid Burns ()

48C

24 Sep 2019

19

Fin O'Regan ()

44C

0-1

John Keehner ()

132C

08 Oct 2019

20

Peter Nickals ()

132A

1-0

Victor Preedy ()

40D

24 Sep 2019

21

Antonio Norcaro ()

36D

0-1

David Smith ()

129A

08 Oct 2019

22

Jay Sharman ()

123A

1-0

Christine Lejeune ()

35e

24 Sep 2019

23

Anthony Fincham ()

69D

0-1

Daria Holic ()

121Dj

24 Sep 2019

24

Inder-veer Singh ()

120e

-0

A Bye ()

0e

24 Sep 2019

25

Ivan Hutcheson ()

110e

-0

A Bye (0)

0e

p-p = Postponed or Preponed   a-a = Adjourned   1d0 or 0d1 = Game defaulted or conceded.

  Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Round 4 | Round 5 | Round 6 | Round 7 | Cross Table

Round 2

Date

Board

White

Grade

Result

Black

Grade

29 Oct 2019

1

Vladimir Parols (1)

182C

1-0

Daniel Gibbs (1)

152B

07 Nov 2019

2

Adrian Matthews (1)

158A

0-1

Kyan Bui (1)

177Aj

22 Oct 2019

3

David Spearman (1)

176A

1-0

Ben Harte (1)

141A

22 Oct 2019

4

Alex Collyer (1)

142A

0d1

Steve Rix (1)

175A

22 Oct 2019

5

Terry Whitton (1)

172A

1-0

Andrew Swales (1)

133A

22 Oct 2019

6

John Keehner (1)

132C

1-0

Alin Chirea-Florica (1)

171A

22 Oct 2019

7

Philip Staniland (1)

171A

0-1

Peter Nickals (1)

132A

29 Oct 2019

8

David Smith (1)

129A

0-1

Larry Marden (1)

170A

22 Oct 2019

9

Paul Bancroft (1)

169B

1-0

Jay Sharman (1)

123A

22 Oct 2019

10

Daria Holic (1)

121Dj

0d1

Ian Hunnable (1)

167A

22 Oct 2019

11

Aadarsh Saravanan (1)

165Aj

1-0

Jean Mara (1)

49B

22 Oct 2019

12

Joe Rosenberg (0)

119B

-

Mark Murrell (1)

160A

22 Oct 2019

13

Philip Edwards (0)

64e

0-1

Michael Wilson (0)

120D

29 Oct 2019

14

Voldi Gailans (0)

78A

-

Terry Skippen (0)

115A

22 Oct 2019

15

Sid Burns (0)

48C

0-1

Thusitha de Silva (0)

108D

04 Nov 2019

16

Devdoot Barman (0)

104B

1-0

Michael Buckingham (0)

79B

22 Oct 2019

17

Emmet Clarke (0)

102C

0d1

Wim de Jong (0)

72C

22 Oct 2019

18

Victor Preedy (0)

40D

0-1

John Jestico (0)

101A

22 Oct 2019

19

Nigel White (0)

100A

1d0

Anthony Fincham (0)

69D

05 Nov 2019

20

Christine Lejeune (0)

35e

0-1

Mark Le Gassicke (0)

99B

22 Oct 2019

21

Nic Charles (0)

90B

1-0

Fin O'Regan (0)

44C

22 Oct 2019

22

Peter Toogood (0)

80B

1-0

Antonio Norcaro (0)

36D

22 Oct 2019

23

A Bye (0)

0e

0-1

Paul Read (0)

88C

22 Oct 2019

25

Inder-veer Singh ()

120e

-0

A Bye (0)

0e

22 Oct 2019

26

Ivan Hutcheson ()

110e

-0

A Bye (0)

0e

p-p = Postponed or Preponed   a-a = Adjourned   1d0 or 0d1 = Game defaulted or conceded.
Emmet Clarke has withdrawn from R3 onwards, with concession of R2 game.

  Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Round 4 | Round 5 | Round 6 | Round 7 | Cross Table

Round 3

Date

Board

White

Grade

Result

Black

Grade

19 Nov 2019

1

Paul Bancroft (2)

169B

1-0

Vladimir Parols (2)

182C

21 Nov 2019

2

Kyan Bui (2)

177Aj

-

Ian Hunnable (2)

167A

19 Nov 2019

3

Aadarsh Saravanan (2)

165Aj

0-1

David Spearman (2)

176A

19 Nov 2019

4

Peter Nickals (2)

132A

-

Steve Rix (2)

175A

19 Nov 2019

5

Larry Marden (2)

170A

1-0

John Keehner (2)

132C

20 Nov 2019

6

Mark Murrell (1)

160A

-

Terry Whitton (2)

172A

12 Dec 2019

7

Alin Chirea-Florica (1)

171A

1-0

Devdoot Barman (1)

104B

19 Nov 2019

8

Thusitha de Silva (1)

108D

0-1

Philip Staniland (1)

171A

05 Dec 2019

9

John Jestico (1)

101A

0-1

Adrian Matthews (1)

158A

19 Nov 2019

10

Nigel White (1)

100A

0-1

Daniel Gibbs (1)

152B

19 Nov 2019

11

Ben Harte (1)

141A

1-0

Nic Charles (1)

90B

03 Dec 2019

12

Andrew Swales (1)

133A

0d1

Paul Read (1)

88C

26 Nov 2019

13

Mark Le Gassicke (1)

99B

0-1

David Smith (1)

129A

28 Nov 2019

14

Jay Sharman (1)

123A

1-0

Peter Toogood (1)

80B

19 Nov 2019

15

Daria Holic (1)

121Dj

0d1

Wim de Jong (1)

72C

19 Nov 2019

16

Jean Mara (1)

49B

0-1

Inder-veer Singh (1)

120e

28 Nov 2019

17

Michael Wilson (1)

120D

1-0

Voldi Gailans ()

78A

05 Dec 2019

18

Terry Skippen ()

115A

-

Joe Rosenberg ()

119B

19 Nov 2019

19

Michael Buckingham (0)

79B

1-0

Victor Preedy (0)

40D

19 Nov 2019

20

Fin O'Regan (0)

44C

0-1

Anthony Fincham (0)

69D

19 Nov 2019

21

Antonio Norcaro (0)

36D

0-1

Philip Edwards (0)

64e

19 Nov 2019

22

Christine Lejeune (0)

35e

0-1

Sid Burns (0)

48C

19 Sep 2019

25

Ivan Hutcheson (1)

110e

-0

A Bye (0)

0e

p-p = Postponed or Preponed   a-a = Adjourned   1d0 or 0d1 = Game defaulted or conceded.
Alex Collyer withdraws from R3 onwards. Inder-veer Singh joins from R3 with 1 point.

  Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Round 4 | Round 5 | Round 6 | Round 7 | Cross Table

Round 4

Date

Board

White

Grade

Result

Black

Grade

28 Dec 2019

1

David Spearman (3)

176A

-

Paul Bancroft (3)

169B

17 Dec 2019

2

Steve Rix (2)

175A

-

Larry Marden (3)

170A

17 Dec 2019

3

Terry Whitton (2)

172A

1-0

Kyan Bui (2)

177Aj

17 Dec 2019

4

Ian Hunnable (2)

167A

0-1

Peter Nickals (2)

132A

02 Jan 2020

5

Vladimir Parols (2)

182C

1-0

Jay Sharman (2)

123A

17 Dec 2019

6

Inder-veer Singh (2)

120e

0d1

Alin Chirea-Florica (2)

171A

02 Jan 2020

7

Philip Staniland (2)

171A

1-0

Michael Wilson (2)

120D

17 Dec 2019

8

John Keehner (2)

132C

0-1

Aadarsh Saravanan (2)

165Aj

17 Dec 2019

9

David Smith (2)

129A

1-0

Mark Murrell (2)

160A

17 Dec 2019

10

Adrian Matthews (2)

158A

1-0

Paul Read (2)

88C

14 Jan 2020

11

Daniel Gibbs (2)

152B

1-0

Wim de Jong (2)

72C

02 Jan 2020

12

Devdoot Barman (1)

104B

0d1

Ben Harte (2)

141A

17 Dec 2019

13

Joe Rosenberg (1)

119B

1d0

Anthony Fincham (1)

69D

02 Jan 2020

14

Nic Charles (1)

90B

0-1

Terry Skippen (1)

115A

17 Dec 2019

15

Peter Toogood (1)

80B

1d0

Thusitha de Silva (1)

108D

17 Dec 2019

16

Philip Edwards (1)

64e

0-1

John Jestico (1)

101A

14 Jan 2020

17

Nigel White (1)

100A

1-0

Jean Mara (1)

49B

17 Dec 2019

18

Sid Burns (1)

48C

0-1

Mark Le Gassicke (1)

99B

17 Dec 2019

19

Voldi Gailans ()

78A

1-0

Michael Buckingham (1)

79B

10 Dec 2019

20

Antonio Norcaro (0)

36D

0-1

Fin O'Regan (0)

44C

07 Jan 2020

21

Victor Preedy (0)

40D

1-0

Christine Lejeune (0)

35e

17 Dec 2019

24

Ivan Hutcheson (1)

110e

-0

A Bye (0)

0e

p-p = Postponed or Preponed   a-a = Adjourned   1d0 or 0d1 = Game defaulted or conceded.
Daria Holic is withdrawn under Rule 7. Andrew Swales has withdrawn from R4 onwards.

  Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Round 4 | Round 5 | Round 6 | Round 7 | Cross Table

Round 5

Date

Board

White

Grade

Result

Black

Grade

21 Jan 2020

1

Peter Nickals (3)

132A

0-1

David Spearman (3)

176A

06 Feb 2020

2

Paul Bancroft (3)

169B

1-0

Terry Whitton (3)

172A

11 Feb 2020

3

Aadarsh Saravanan (3)

165Aj

-

Vladimir Parols (3)

182C

21 Jan 2020

4

Adrian Matthews (3)

158A

-

Steve Rix (3)

175A

13 Feb 2020

5

Ben Harte (3)

141A

0-1

Alin Chirea-Florica (3)

171A

21 Jan 2020

6

David Smith (3)

129A

0-1

Philip Staniland (3)

171A

21 Jan 2020

7

Kyan Bui (2)

177Aj

1-0

Daniel Gibbs (3)

152B

21 Jan 2020

8

Jay Sharman (2)

123A

0-1

Ian Hunnable (2)

167A

13 Feb 2020

9

Mark Murrell (2)

160A

1-0

Ivan Hutcheson (2)

110e

21 Jan 2020

10

Mark Le Gassicke (2)

99B

0-1

John Keehner (2)

132C

30 Jan 2020

11

Inder-veer Singh (2)

120e

1-0

Nigel White (2)

100A

21 Jan 2020

12

Michael Wilson (2)

120D

1-0

Paul Read (2)

88C

21 Jan 2020

13

Joe Rosenberg (2)

119B

1-0

Wim de Jong (2)

72C

13 Feb 2020

14

Peter Toogood (2)

80B

0-1

Terry Skippen (2)

115A

06 Feb 2020

15

John Jestico (2)

101A

1-0

Voldi Gailans (1)

78A

21 Jan 2020

16

Fin O'Regan (1)

44C

0-1

Thusitha de Silva (1)

108D

12 Feb 2020

17

Devdoot Barman (1)

104B

0d1

Philip Edwards (1)

64e

21 Jan 2020

18

Jean Mara (1)

49B

0-1

Nic Charles (1)

90B

21 Jan 2020

19

Michael Buckingham (1)

79B

1-0

Sid Burns (1)

48C

21 Jan 2020

20

Anthony Fincham (1)

69D

1-0

Victor Preedy (1)

40D

21 Jan 2020

21

Christine Lejeune (0)

35e

-

Antonio Norcaro (0)

36D

21 Jan 2020

22

Larry Marden (3)

170A

-0

A Bye (0)

0e

p-p = Postponed or Preponed   a-a = Adjourned   1d0 or 0d1 = Game defaulted or conceded.
Ivan Hutcheson enters the tournament from R5 with 2 points.

  Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Round 4 | Round 5 | Round 6 | Round 7 | Cross Table

Round 6

Date

Board

White

Grade

Result

Black

Grade

18 Feb 2020

1

David Spearman (4)

176A

1-0

Philip Staniland (4)

171A

05 Mar 2020

2

Alin Chirea-Florica (4)

171A

-

Paul Bancroft (4)

169B

05 Mar 2020

3

Vladimir Parols (3)

182C

-

Adrian Matthews (3)

158A

18 Feb 2020

4

Steve Rix (3)

175A

-

Kyan Bui (3)

177Aj

25 Feb 2020

5

Terry Whitton (3)

172A

-

Peter Nickals (3)

132A

18 Feb 2020

6

Ian Hunnable (3)

167A

1-0

Aadarsh Saravanan (3)

165Aj

05 Mar 2020

7

Inder-veer Singh (3)

120e

1-0

Mark Murrell (3)

160A

18 Feb 2020

8

Daniel Gibbs (3)

152B

0-1

Michael Wilson (3)

120D

25 Feb 2020

9

Joe Rosenberg (3)

119B

0-1

Ben Harte (3)

141A

18 Feb 2020

10

John Keehner (3)

132C

1-0

John Jestico (3)

101A

27 Feb 2020

11

Terry Skippen (3)

115A

0-1

David Smith (3)

129A

18 Feb 2020

12

Nic Charles (2)

90B

0-1

Jay Sharman (2)

123A

12 Mar 2020

13

Ivan Hutcheson (2)

110e

1-0

Michael Buckingham (2)

79B

18 Feb 2020

14

Thusitha de Silva (2)

108D

1-0

Anthony Fincham (2)

69D

18 Feb 2020

15

Nigel White (2)

100A

1-0

Philip Edwards (2)

64e

18 Feb 2020

16

Voldi Gailans (1)

78A

0-1

Peter Toogood (2)

80B

25 Feb 2020

17

Victor Preedy (1)

40D

0-1

Jean Mara (1)

49B

10 Mar 2020

18

Sid Burns (1)

48C

0-1

Antonio Norcaro ()

36D

18 Feb 2020

19

Christine Lejeune ()

35e

0-1

Fin O'Regan (1)

44C

18 Feb 2020

20

Wim de Jong (2)

72C

-0

A Bye (0)

0e

25 Feb 2020

23

Paul Read (2)

88C

0-1

Mark Le Gassicke (2)

99B

p-p = Postponed or Preponed   a-a = Adjourned   1d0 or 0d1 = Game defaulted or conceded.
Larry Marden and Devdoot Barman have withdrawn.

  Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Round 4 | Round 5 | Round 6 | Round 7 | Cross Table

Round 7

Date

Board

White

Grade

Result

Black

Grade

17 Mar 2020

1

David Spearman (5)

176A

1d0

Alin Chirea-Florica (4)

171A

17 Mar 2020

2

Philip Staniland (4)

171A

0-0

Paul Bancroft (5)

169B

14 Mar 2020

3

Peter Nickals (4)

132A

0-1

Vladimir Parols (4)

182C

16 Mar 2020

4

Kyan Bui (4)

177Aj

1-0

Ben Harte (4)

141A

17 Mar 2020

5

David Smith (4)

129A

0-1

Steve Rix (4)

175A

31 Mar 2020

6

Michael Wilson (4)

120D

0-0

Terry Whitton (4)

172A

26 Mar 2020

7

Adrian Matthews (4)

158A

0-0

Inder-veer Singh (4)

120e

07 Apr 2020

8

Aadarsh Saravanan (3)

165Aj

0-0

Daniel Gibbs (3)

152B

17 Mar 2020

9

Mark Murrell (3)

160A

0-0

Thusitha de Silva (3)

108D

17 Mar 2020

10

Jay Sharman (3)

123A

1-0

Nigel White (3)

100A

10 Mar 2020

11

Peter Toogood (3)

80B

-

Joe Rosenberg (3)

119B

12 Mar 2020

12

Mark Le Gassicke (3)

99B

0-1

Terry Skippen (3)

115A

17 Mar 2020

13

Nic Charles (2)

90B

1-0

Ivan Hutcheson (3)

110e

17 Mar 2020

14

Jean Mara (2)

49B

0-1

Paul Read (2)

88C

17 Mar 2020

15

Michael Buckingham (2)

79B

1-0

Fin O'Regan (2)

44C

17 Mar 2020

16

Victor Preedy (1)

40D

0-0

Sid Burns (1)

48C

17 Mar 2020

17

A Bye (0)

0e

0-1

Christine Lejeune ()

35e

p-p = Postponed or Preponed   a-a = Adjourned   1d0 or 0d1 = Game defaulted or conceded.
Not paired: Ian Hunnable, John Keehnner. The remaining Rounds 8 and 9 are CANCELLED. The Tournament finishes after this round R7.

 Round 1 |  Round 2 |  Round 3 |  Round 4 |  Round 5 |  Round 6 |  Round 7 | Cross Table