Wanstead & Woodford Chess Club
Planner 2019-2020

 

September 2019

Sun 01

Mon 02

Tue 03

Opening Night Caterpillar

Wed 04

Thu 05

Fri 06

Sat 07

Sun 08

Mon 09

Tue 10

CVR 7-8 The Rest (H)

U126 Ladder 2019-20 starts

Wed 11

Thu 12

Committee Meeting

Fri 13

Sat 14

Sun 15

Wanstead Festival

Mon 16

Tue 17

EKB 6-3 Loughton (H)

FC3 5-2 Enfield 3 (A)

Wed 18

Thu 19

Aix-en-Provence Tour

Fri 20

Aix-en-Provence Tour

Sat 21

Aix-en-Provence Tour

SUR 5-13 Aix-en-Provence (A)

Sun 22

Aix-en-Provence Tour

Mon 23

Aix-en-Provence Tour

Tue 24

75th Club Championship - R1

Wed 25

Loughton CC pre-Season Rapid

Thu 26

NC4 4-1 Wanstead 5 (H)

[NC5 moved to 26 Sep 2020]

LC2 5-3 Barking 1 (H)

FC5 3-4 Loughton (H)

Fri 27

Sat 28

Sun 29

Mon 30

  Sep 2019 | Oct 2019 | Nov 2019 | Dec 2019 | Jan 2020 | Feb 2020 | Mar 2020 | Apr 2020 | May 2020 | Jun 2020 | Jul 2020 | Aug 2020 | Month view | Stats Home | Shortnames Key

 

October 2019

Tue 01

Lightning Championship

Wed 02

LL2 4-6 Mushrooms 2 (A)

Thu 03

EL1 7-1 Wanstead 2 (H)

EL2 1-7 Wanstead 1 (A)

EMA 0-4 Wanstead B (A)

EMB 4-0 Wanstead A (H)

Fri 04

Sat 05

Sun 06

Mon 07

Tue 08

NC5 2-4 Chingford 3 (H)

FC4 3-5 Barking 2 (H)

Wed 09

LL1 4-6 Battersea 2 (A)

[LL2 moved to 2 Oct 2019]

Thu 10

EMA 2-1 Thurrock B (H)

NC3 3-1 Barking 2 (H)

Fri 11

60th Capes Trophy at WH

Sat 12

Sun 13

Mon 14

Tue 15

EL1 6-1 Wanstead 2 (A)

EL2 1-6 Wanstead 1 (H)

EMA 1-3 Upminster A (A)

Wed 16

LL2 5-5 Metropolitan 2 (H)

Thu 17

NC1 7-5 Wanstead 2 (H)

NC2 5-7 Wanstead 1 (A)

Fri 18

Sat 19

Sun 20

Mon 21

Tue 22

75th Club Championship - R2

Wed 23

LL1 8-2 Streatham 2 (A)

LL3 1-2 Wimbledon 3 (A)

Thu 24

NC3 4-1 Chingford 2 (H)

EKA 2-7 Wanstead B (A)

EKB 7-2 Wanstead A (H)

Fri 25

Sat 26

Sun 27

Mon 28

Tue 29

NC3 3-2 Enfield 1 (A)

NC4 1-2 Enfield 4 (H)

LC1 5-3 Barnet Eliz. 1 (H)

Wed 30

Thu 31

NC1 4-2 Barking 1 (H)

U120 Training

  Sep 2019 | Oct 2019 | Nov 2019 | Dec 2019 | Jan 2020 | Feb 2020 | Mar 2020 | Apr 2020 | May 2020 | Jun 2020 | Jul 2020 | Aug 2020 | Month view | Stats Home | Shortnames Key

 

November 2019

Fri 01

Sat 02

Sun 03

Mon 04

LL2 2-7 Albany 1 (A)

Tue 05

Handicap Blitz Grand Prix - R1

Wed 06

LL3 2-1 Hammersmith Hedger (H)

EL2 4-3 Writtle (A)

Thu 07

EL1 3-5 Basildon (A)

EMB 2-1 Brentwood B (H)

Fri 08

Sat 09

Sun 10

Mon 11

LL2 3-6 Athenaeum 2 (A)

Tue 12

EMA 2-1 Brentwood B (A)

NC1 Won w/o Barnet Eliz. (H)

Wed 13

Thu 14

LL1 6-3 Metropolitan 1 (A)

EMB 1-3 Upminster A (H)

Fri 15

LL3 1-2 Morley College (A)

Sat 16

Sun 17

Mon 18

NC1 6-0 Ilford (A)

Tue 19

75th Club Championship - R3

Wed 20

Thu 21

NC2 Won w/o Barnet Eliz. (H)

NC3 2-3 Loughton (H)

Fri 22

Sat 23

Sun 24

Mon 25

LL2 2-7 University College London 1 (A)

Tue 26

EL2 4-4 Upminster 1 (A)

NC4 3-2 Chingford 3 (H)

Wed 27

Thu 28

EL1 3-4 Barking 1 (A)

U120 Training

Fri 29

Sat 30

  Sep 2019 | Oct 2019 | Nov 2019 | Dec 2019 | Jan 2020 | Feb 2020 | Mar 2020 | Apr 2020 | May 2020 | Jun 2020 | Jul 2020 | Aug 2020 | Month view | Stats Home | Shortnames Key

 

December 2019

Sun 01

Mon 02

Tue 03

Handicap Blitz Grand Prix - R2

Wed 04

Thu 05

NC2 2-3 Barking 1 (A)

NC5 2-1 Enfield 3 (H)

Fri 06

Sat 07

Sun 08

Mon 09

Tue 10

EL2 3-5 Brentwood 1 (A)

[NC1 moved to 25 Feb 2020]

NC4 3-1 Enfield 3 (A)

Wed 11

Thu 12

LL1 5-4 Cavendish 2 (A)

EL3 3-5 Upminster 2 (H)

Fri 13

Sat 14

Sun 15

Mon 16

Christmas Dinner at Le Marmiton

Tue 17

75th Club Championship - R4

Wed 18

Thu 19

Fri 20

Sat 21

Sun 22

Mon 23

Tue 24

Christmas Eve

Wed 25

CHRISTMAS DAY

Thu 26

Boxing Day

Fri 27

Sat 28

Sun 29

Mon 30

Tue 31

New Year's Eve

  Sep 2019 | Oct 2019 | Nov 2019 | Dec 2019 | Jan 2020 | Feb 2020 | Mar 2020 | Apr 2020 | May 2020 | Jun 2020 | Jul 2020 | Aug 2020 | Month view | Stats Home | Shortnames Key

 

January 2020

Wed 01

NEW YEAR'S DAY

Thu 02

NC1 4-2 Wanstead 2 (A)

NC2 2-4 Wanstead 1 (H)

NC4 5-2 Wanstead 5 (A)

NC5 2-5 Wanstead 4 (H)

Fri 03

Sat 04

Sun 05

Mon 06

Tue 07

Blitz Championship

Wed 08

NC1 v Barnet Eliz. (A) Canc

Thu 09

LL3 2-1 Metropolitan Gnomes (A)

EL3 3-5 Southend 1 (H)

NC2 2-3 Chingford 1 (H)

Fri 10

Sat 11

Sun 12

Mon 13

Tue 14

EL1 6-2 Basildon (H)

EL3 5-2 Ilford (H)

[NC5 moved to 28 Apr 2020]

Wed 15

Thu 16

EMA 2-1 Brentwood A (H)

LC2 9-7 Chingford 1 (H)

Fri 17

Sat 18

Sun 19

Mon 20

Tue 21

75th Club Championship - R5

Wed 22

LL1 8-2 Beckenham & Charlton 1 (A)

LL3 1-3 Hackney 6 (H)

Thu 23

EMB 1-3 Barking (A)

NC3 2-2 Barking 2 (A)

Fri 24

Sat 25

Sun 26

Mon 27

NC2 5-1 Chingford 1 (A)

Tue 28

LL2 1-8 GLCC (A)

EL1 4-4 Barking 1 (H)

EMB 3-1 Brentwood A (A)

Wed 29

LL3 1-3 Hammersmith 6 (A)

Thu 30

FC3 5-2 Enfield 4 (H)

U120 Training

Fri 31

  Sep 2019 | Oct 2019 | Nov 2019 | Dec 2019 | Jan 2020 | Feb 2020 | Mar 2020 | Apr 2020 | May 2020 | Jun 2020 | Jul 2020 | Aug 2020 | Month view | Stats Home | Shortnames Key

 

February 2020

Sat 01

Sun 02

Mon 03

NC4 2-4 Chingford 3 (A)

Tue 04

Handicap Blitz Grand Prix - R3

Wed 05

NC2 v Barnet Eliz. (A) Canc

Thu 06

LL2 2-7 Cavendish 3 (A)

NC1 4-2 Ilford (H)

Fri 07

Sat 08

Sun 09

Mon 10

Tue 11

LL3 3-1 GLCC (A)

NC2 2-4 Ilford (H)

NC3 1-3 Enfield 2 (A)

Wed 12

LL1 6-3 East Ham 1 (A)

Thu 13

EMA 2-2 Upminster B (H)

Fri 14

Sat 15

Sun 16

Mon 17

Tue 18

75th Club Championship - R6

Wed 19

EL3 5-3 Loughton 1 (A)

Thu 20

EL2 3-5 Basildon (A)

NC5 1-2 Enfield 4 (H)

Fri 21

Sat 22

Sun 23

Mon 24

NC2 2-3 Ilford (A)

Tue 25

[EL1 moved to 12 May 2020]

NC1 4-1 Chingford 1 (H)

NC4 2-2 Enfield 3 (H)

Wed 26

LL2 4-5 Newham 1 (A)

Thu 27

U120 Training

Fri 28

Sat 29

  Sep 2019 | Oct 2019 | Nov 2019 | Dec 2019 | Jan 2020 | Feb 2020 | Mar 2020 | Apr 2020 | May 2020 | Jun 2020 | Jul 2020 | Aug 2020 | Month view | Stats Home | Shortnames Key

 

March 2020

Sun 01

Mon 02

Tue 03

Handicap Blitz Grand Prix - R4

Wed 04

LL1 8-2 Kings Head 2 (H)

Thu 05

NC3 3-2 Enfield 2 (H)

Fri 06

Sat 07

Sun 08

Mon 09

Tue 10

EL1 3-4 Writtle (H)

EL3 5-2 Thurrock 1 (H)

NC5 1-3 Enfield 3 (A)

Wed 11

Thu 12

EL2 4-3 Upminster 1 (H)

EMA 0-4 Barking (H)

Fri 13

Sat 14

Sun 15

Mon 16

LL3 v Athenaeum (A) -pp-

Tue 17

75th Club Championship - R7

Wed 18

LL1 v Hackney 2 (H) -pp-

Thu 19

NC3 v Enfield 1 (H) -pp-

Fri 20

Sat 21

Sun 22

Mon 23

Tue 24

EL1 v Brentwood 1 (A) -pp-

EL2 v Barking 1 (H) -pp-

Wed 25

LL2 v Lewisham 2 (A) -pp-

EMB v Thurrock B (A) -pp-

Thu 26

FC3 v Chingford 2 (H) -pp-

U120 Training CANCELLED

Fri 27

Sat 28

Sun 29

Mon 30

Tue 31

EL3 v Upminster 2 (A) -pp-

EMB v Thurrock A (H) -pp-

  Sep 2019 | Oct 2019 | Nov 2019 | Dec 2019 | Jan 2020 | Feb 2020 | Mar 2020 | Apr 2020 | May 2020 | Jun 2020 | Jul 2020 | Aug 2020 | Month view | Stats Home | Shortnames Key

 

April 2020

Wed 01

LL1 v Ilford 1 (A) -pp-

Thu 02

LL3 v Pimlico (A) -pp-

EL2 v Brentwood 1 (H) -pp-

Fri 03

Sat 04

LC1 v Wanstead 2 (H) -pp-

LC2 v Wanstead 1 (A) -pp-

Sun 05

Mon 06

NC1 v Chingford 1 (A) -pp-

Tue 07

Handicap Blitz Grand Prix - R5 - SUSPENDED

Wed 08

NC3 v Loughton (A) -pp-

Thu 09

Southend Congress Rapid - CANCELLED

Fri 10

Easter - Southend Congress - CANCELLED

Sat 11

Easter - Southend Congress - CANCELLED

Sun 12

Easter - Southend Congress - CANCELLED

Mon 13

Easter - Southend Congress - CANCELLED

Tue 14

Wed 15

EL1 v Writtle (A) -pp-

Thu 16

NC2 v Barking 1 (H) -pp-

Fri 17

EL3 v Southend 1 (A) -pp-

Sat 18

Rapid Championships - POSTPONED

Sun 19

Mon 20

NC5 v Chingford 3 (A) -pp-

Tue 21

EL1 v Upminster 1 (H) -pp-

NC4 v Enfield 4 (A) -pp-

Wed 22

LL2 v Wimbledon (A) -pp-

Thu 23

EL2 v Writtle (H) -pp-

Fri 24

Sat 25

Sun 26

Mon 27

Tue 28

LL1 v Lewisham 1 (A) -pp-

LL3 v DHSS (A) -pp-

LL1 v Lewisham 1 (A) -pp-

Wed 29

EL3 v Thurrock 1 (A) -pp-

Thu 30

U120 Training CANCELLED

  Sep 2019 | Oct 2019 | Nov 2019 | Dec 2019 | Jan 2020 | Feb 2020 | Mar 2020 | Apr 2020 | May 2020 | Jun 2020 | Jul 2020 | Aug 2020 | Month view | Stats Home | Shortnames Key

 

May 2020

Fri 01

Sat 02

Sun 03

Mon 04

Tue 05

EL1 v Brentwood 1 (H) -pp-

EL3 v Loughton 1 (H) -pp-

EL1 v Brentwood 1 (H) -pp-

Wed 06

EMA v Thurrock A (A) -pp-

Thu 07

EL2 v Barking 1 (A) -pp-

Fri 08

Sat 09

Sun 10

Mon 11

NC3 v Chingford 2 (A) -pp-

Tue 12

EL1 v Upminster 1 (A) -pp-

Wed 13

LL1 v British Bangla (A)

LL3 v Battersea Power (A)

Thu 14

Committee Meeting

Fri 15

Sat 16

Sun 17

Mon 18

EL3 v Ilford (A) -pp-

[NC3 moved to 11 May 2020]

Tue 19

Wed 20

LL1 v Dulwich (A)

LL3 v British Bangla (H)

Thu 21

Committee Meeting by Email

EL2 v Basildon (H) -pp-

Fri 22

Sat 23

Sun 24

Mon 25

Tue 26

Bonanza Night (Baum Trophy)

Wed 27

LL2 v Hackney 3 (A)

Thu 28

[EMB moved to 23 Jan 2020]

NC1 v Barking 1 (A) -pp-

Fri 29

Sat 30

Sun 31

  Sep 2019 | Oct 2019 | Nov 2019 | Dec 2019 | Jan 2020 | Feb 2020 | Mar 2020 | Apr 2020 | May 2020 | Jun 2020 | Jul 2020 | Aug 2020 | Month view | Stats Home | Shortnames Key

 

June 2020

Mon 01

[EL3 moved to 18 May 2020]

Tue 02

Sam Black Memorial Blitz at WH

Wed 03

Thu 04

Fri 05

Sat 06

Sun 07

Mon 08

Tue 09

Annual General Meeting

Wed 10

Thu 11

Fri 12

Sat 13

Sun 14

Mon 15

Tue 16

Wed 17

Thu 18

Fri 19

Sat 20

Sun 21

Mon 22

Tue 23

Wed 24

Thu 25

Fri 26

Sat 27

Sun 28

Mon 29

Tue 30

  Sep 2019 | Oct 2019 | Nov 2019 | Dec 2019 | Jan 2020 | Feb 2020 | Mar 2020 | Apr 2020 | May 2020 | Jun 2020 | Jul 2020 | Aug 2020 | Month view | Stats Home | Shortnames Key

 

July 2020

Wed 01

Thu 02

Fri 03

Sat 04

Sun 05

Mon 06

Tue 07

Wed 08

Thu 09

Fri 10

Sat 11

SCCU Team Rapid

Sun 12

Mon 13

Tue 14

Wed 15

Thu 16

Fri 17

Sat 18

Sun 19

Mon 20

Tue 21

Wed 22

Thu 23

Fri 24

Sat 25

Sun 26

Mon 27

Tue 28

Wed 29

Thu 30

Fri 31

  Sep 2019 | Oct 2019 | Nov 2019 | Dec 2019 | Jan 2020 | Feb 2020 | Mar 2020 | Apr 2020 | May 2020 | Jun 2020 | Jul 2020 | Aug 2020 | Month view | Stats Home | Shortnames Key

 

August 2020

Sat 01

Sun 02

Mon 03

Tue 04

Wed 05

Thu 06

Fri 07

Sat 08

Sun 09

Mon 10

Tue 11

Wed 12

Thu 13

Fri 14

Sat 15

Sun 16

Mon 17

Tue 18

Wed 19

Thu 20

Fri 21

Sat 22

SUS v Hastings (A) Canc

Sun 23

Mon 24

Tue 25

Wed 26

Thu 27

Fri 28

Sat 29

Sun 30

Mon 31

  Sep 2019 | Oct 2019 | Nov 2019 | Dec 2019 | Jan 2020 | Feb 2020 | Mar 2020 | Apr 2020 | May 2020 | Jun 2020 | Jul 2020 | Aug 2020 | Month view | Stats Home | Shortnames Key