Wanstead & Woodford Chess Club | ||||||
Club Championship 2019-2020 | ||||||
Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Round 4 | Round 5 | Round 6 | Round 7 | Cross Table | ||||||
Round 1 | ||||||
Date |
Board |
White |
Grade |
Result |
Black |
Grade |
08 Oct 2019 |
1 |
Michael Wilson () |
120D |
0-1 |
Vladimir Parols () |
182C |
24 Sep 2019 |
2 |
Kyan Bui () |
177Aj |
1-0 |
Joe Rosenberg () |
119B |
24 Sep 2019 |
3 |
Terry Skippen () |
115A |
0-1 |
David Spearman () |
176A |
10 Oct 2019 |
4 |
Steve Rix () |
175A |
1-0 |
Devdoot Barman () |
104B |
24 Sep 2019 |
5 |
Thusitha de Silva () |
108D |
0-1 |
Terry Whitton () |
172A |
24 Sep 2019 |
6 |
Alin Chirea-Florica () |
171A |
1-0 |
Emmet Clarke () |
102C |
24 Sep 2019 |
7 |
John Jestico () |
101A |
0-1 |
Philip Staniland () |
171A |
24 Sep 2019 |
8 |
Larry Marden () |
170A |
1-0 |
Nigel White () |
100A |
24 Sep 2019 |
9 |
Mark Le Gassicke () |
99B |
0-1 |
Paul Bancroft () |
169B |
24 Sep 2019 |
10 |
Ian Hunnable () |
167A |
1-0 |
Nic Charles () |
90B |
24 Sep 2019 |
11 |
Paul Read () |
88C |
0-1 |
Aadarsh Saravanan () |
165Aj |
24 Sep 2019 |
12 |
Mark Murrell () |
160A |
1-0 |
Peter Toogood () |
80B |
24 Sep 2019 |
13 |
Michael Buckingham () |
79B |
0-1 |
Adrian Matthews () |
158A |
01 Oct 2019 |
14 |
Daniel Gibbs () |
152B |
1-0 |
Voldi Gailans () |
78A |
24 Sep 2019 |
15 |
Wim de Jong () |
72C |
0-1 |
Alex Collyer () |
142A |
24 Sep 2019 |
16 |
Ben Harte () |
141A |
1-0 |
Philip Edwards () |
64e |
30 Sep 2019 |
17 |
Jean Mara () |
49B |
1-0 |
Laurie † Burtt () |
136B |
24 Sep 2019 |
18 |
Andrew Swales () |
133A |
1-0 |
Sid Burns () |
48C |
24 Sep 2019 |
19 |
Fin O'Regan () |
44C |
0-1 |
John Keehner () |
132C |
08 Oct 2019 |
20 |
Peter Nickals () |
132A |
1-0 |
Victor Preedy () |
40D |
24 Sep 2019 |
21 |
Antonio Norcaro () |
36D |
0-1 |
David Smith () |
129A |
08 Oct 2019 |
22 |
Jay Sharman () |
123A |
1-0 |
Christine Lejeune () |
35e |
24 Sep 2019 |
23 |
Anthony Fincham () |
69D |
0-1 |
Daria Holic () |
121Dj |
24 Sep 2019 |
24 |
Inder-veer Singh () |
120e |
½-0 |
A Bye () |
0e |
24 Sep 2019 |
25 |
Ivan Hutcheson () |
110e |
½-0 |
A Bye (0) |
0e |
p-p = Postponed or Preponed a-a = Adjourned 1d0 or 0d1 = Game defaulted or conceded. | ||||||
Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Round 4 | Round 5 | Round 6 | Round 7 | Cross Table | ||||||
Round 2 | ||||||
Date |
Board |
White |
Grade |
Result |
Black |
Grade |
29 Oct 2019 |
1 |
Vladimir Parols (1) |
182C |
1-0 |
Daniel Gibbs (1) |
152B |
07 Nov 2019 |
2 |
Adrian Matthews (1) |
158A |
0-1 |
Kyan Bui (1) |
177Aj |
22 Oct 2019 |
3 |
David Spearman (1) |
176A |
1-0 |
Ben Harte (1) |
141A |
22 Oct 2019 |
4 |
Alex Collyer (1) |
142A |
0d1 |
Steve Rix (1) |
175A |
22 Oct 2019 |
5 |
Terry Whitton (1) |
172A |
1-0 |
Andrew Swales (1) |
133A |
22 Oct 2019 |
6 |
John Keehner (1) |
132C |
1-0 |
Alin Chirea-Florica (1) |
171A |
22 Oct 2019 |
7 |
Philip Staniland (1) |
171A |
0-1 |
Peter Nickals (1) |
132A |
29 Oct 2019 |
8 |
David Smith (1) |
129A |
0-1 |
Larry Marden (1) |
170A |
22 Oct 2019 |
9 |
Paul Bancroft (1) |
169B |
1-0 |
Jay Sharman (1) |
123A |
22 Oct 2019 |
10 |
Daria Holic (1) |
121Dj |
0d1 |
Ian Hunnable (1) |
167A |
22 Oct 2019 |
11 |
Aadarsh Saravanan (1) |
165Aj |
1-0 |
Jean Mara (1) |
49B |
22 Oct 2019 |
12 |
Joe Rosenberg (0) |
119B |
½-½ |
Mark Murrell (1) |
160A |
22 Oct 2019 |
13 |
Philip Edwards (0) |
64e |
0-1 |
Michael Wilson (0) |
120D |
29 Oct 2019 |
14 |
Voldi Gailans (0) |
78A |
½-½ |
Terry Skippen (0) |
115A |
22 Oct 2019 |
15 |
Sid Burns (0) |
48C |
0-1 |
Thusitha de Silva (0) |
108D |
04 Nov 2019 |
16 |
Devdoot Barman (0) |
104B |
1-0 |
Michael Buckingham (0) |
79B |
22 Oct 2019 |
17 |
Emmet Clarke (0) |
102C |
0d1 |
Wim de Jong (0) |
72C |
22 Oct 2019 |
18 |
Victor Preedy (0) |
40D |
0-1 |
John Jestico (0) |
101A |
22 Oct 2019 |
19 |
Nigel White (0) |
100A |
1d0 |
Anthony Fincham (0) |
69D |
05 Nov 2019 |
20 |
Christine Lejeune (0) |
35e |
0-1 |
Mark Le Gassicke (0) |
99B |
22 Oct 2019 |
21 |
Nic Charles (0) |
90B |
1-0 |
Fin O'Regan (0) |
44C |
22 Oct 2019 |
22 |
Peter Toogood (0) |
80B |
1-0 |
Antonio Norcaro (0) |
36D |
22 Oct 2019 |
23 |
A Bye (0) |
0e |
0-1 |
Paul Read (0) |
88C |
22 Oct 2019 |
25 |
Inder-veer Singh (½) |
120e |
½-0 |
A Bye (0) |
0e |
22 Oct 2019 |
26 |
Ivan Hutcheson (½) |
110e |
½-0 |
A Bye (0) |
0e |
p-p = Postponed or Preponed a-a = Adjourned 1d0 or 0d1 = Game defaulted or conceded.
| ||||||
Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Round 4 | Round 5 | Round 6 | Round 7 | Cross Table | ||||||
Round 3 | ||||||
Date |
Board |
White |
Grade |
Result |
Black |
Grade |
19 Nov 2019 |
1 |
Paul Bancroft (2) |
169B |
1-0 |
Vladimir Parols (2) |
182C |
21 Nov 2019 |
2 |
Kyan Bui (2) |
177Aj |
½-½ |
Ian Hunnable (2) |
167A |
19 Nov 2019 |
3 |
Aadarsh Saravanan (2) |
165Aj |
0-1 |
David Spearman (2) |
176A |
19 Nov 2019 |
4 |
Peter Nickals (2) |
132A |
½-½ |
Steve Rix (2) |
175A |
19 Nov 2019 |
5 |
Larry Marden (2) |
170A |
1-0 |
John Keehner (2) |
132C |
20 Nov 2019 |
6 |
Mark Murrell (1½) |
160A |
½-½ |
Terry Whitton (2) |
172A |
12 Dec 2019 |
7 |
Alin Chirea-Florica (1) |
171A |
1-0 |
Devdoot Barman (1) |
104B |
19 Nov 2019 |
8 |
Thusitha de Silva (1) |
108D |
0-1 |
Philip Staniland (1) |
171A |
05 Dec 2019 |
9 |
John Jestico (1) |
101A |
0-1 |
Adrian Matthews (1) |
158A |
19 Nov 2019 |
10 |
Nigel White (1) |
100A |
0-1 |
Daniel Gibbs (1) |
152B |
19 Nov 2019 |
11 |
Ben Harte (1) |
141A |
1-0 |
Nic Charles (1) |
90B |
03 Dec 2019 |
12 |
Andrew Swales (1) |
133A |
0d1 |
Paul Read (1) |
88C |
26 Nov 2019 |
13 |
Mark Le Gassicke (1) |
99B |
0-1 |
David Smith (1) |
129A |
28 Nov 2019 |
14 |
Jay Sharman (1) |
123A |
1-0 |
Peter Toogood (1) |
80B |
19 Nov 2019 |
15 |
Daria Holic (1) |
121Dj |
0d1 |
Wim de Jong (1) |
72C |
19 Nov 2019 |
16 |
Jean Mara (1) |
49B |
0-1 |
Inder-veer Singh (1) |
120e |
28 Nov 2019 |
17 |
Michael Wilson (1) |
120D |
1-0 |
Voldi Gailans (½) |
78A |
05 Dec 2019 |
18 |
Terry Skippen (½) |
115A |
½-½ |
Joe Rosenberg (½) |
119B |
19 Nov 2019 |
19 |
Michael Buckingham (0) |
79B |
1-0 |
Victor Preedy (0) |
40D |
19 Nov 2019 |
20 |
Fin O'Regan (0) |
44C |
0-1 |
Anthony Fincham (0) |
69D |
19 Nov 2019 |
21 |
Antonio Norcaro (0) |
36D |
0-1 |
Philip Edwards (0) |
64e |
19 Nov 2019 |
22 |
Christine Lejeune (0) |
35e |
0-1 |
Sid Burns (0) |
48C |
19 Sep 2019 |
25 |
Ivan Hutcheson (1) |
110e |
½-0 |
A Bye (0) |
0e |
p-p = Postponed or Preponed a-a = Adjourned 1d0 or 0d1 = Game defaulted or conceded.
| ||||||
Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Round 4 | Round 5 | Round 6 | Round 7 | Cross Table | ||||||
Round 4 | ||||||
Date |
Board |
White |
Grade |
Result |
Black |
Grade |
28 Dec 2019 |
1 |
David Spearman (3) |
176A |
½-½ |
Paul Bancroft (3) |
169B |
17 Dec 2019 |
2 |
Steve Rix (2½) |
175A |
½-½ |
Larry Marden (3) |
170A |
17 Dec 2019 |
3 |
Terry Whitton (2½) |
172A |
1-0 |
Kyan Bui (2½) |
177Aj |
17 Dec 2019 |
4 |
Ian Hunnable (2½) |
167A |
0-1 |
Peter Nickals (2½) |
132A |
02 Jan 2020 |
5 |
Vladimir Parols (2) |
182C |
1-0 |
Jay Sharman (2) |
123A |
17 Dec 2019 |
6 |
Inder-veer Singh (2) |
120e |
0d1 |
Alin Chirea-Florica (2) |
171A |
02 Jan 2020 |
7 |
Philip Staniland (2) |
171A |
1-0 |
Michael Wilson (2) |
120D |
17 Dec 2019 |
8 |
John Keehner (2) |
132C |
0-1 |
Aadarsh Saravanan (2) |
165Aj |
17 Dec 2019 |
9 |
David Smith (2) |
129A |
1-0 |
Mark Murrell (2) |
160A |
17 Dec 2019 |
10 |
Adrian Matthews (2) |
158A |
1-0 |
Paul Read (2) |
88C |
14 Jan 2020 |
11 |
Daniel Gibbs (2) |
152B |
1-0 |
Wim de Jong (2) |
72C |
02 Jan 2020 |
12 |
Devdoot Barman (1) |
104B |
0d1 |
Ben Harte (2) |
141A |
17 Dec 2019 |
13 |
Joe Rosenberg (1) |
119B |
1d0 |
Anthony Fincham (1) |
69D |
02 Jan 2020 |
14 |
Nic Charles (1) |
90B |
0-1 |
Terry Skippen (1) |
115A |
17 Dec 2019 |
15 |
Peter Toogood (1) |
80B |
1d0 |
Thusitha de Silva (1) |
108D |
17 Dec 2019 |
16 |
Philip Edwards (1) |
64e |
0-1 |
John Jestico (1) |
101A |
14 Jan 2020 |
17 |
Nigel White (1) |
100A |
1-0 |
Jean Mara (1) |
49B |
17 Dec 2019 |
18 |
Sid Burns (1) |
48C |
0-1 |
Mark Le Gassicke (1) |
99B |
17 Dec 2019 |
19 |
Voldi Gailans (½) |
78A |
1-0 |
Michael Buckingham (1) |
79B |
10 Dec 2019 |
20 |
Antonio Norcaro (0) |
36D |
0-1 |
Fin O'Regan (0) |
44C |
07 Jan 2020 |
21 |
Victor Preedy (0) |
40D |
1-0 |
Christine Lejeune (0) |
35e |
17 Dec 2019 |
24 |
Ivan Hutcheson (1½) |
110e |
½-0 |
A Bye (0) |
0e |
p-p = Postponed or Preponed a-a = Adjourned 1d0 or 0d1 = Game defaulted or conceded.
| ||||||
Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Round 4 | Round 5 | Round 6 | Round 7 | Cross Table | ||||||
Round 5 | ||||||
Date |
Board |
White |
Grade |
Result |
Black |
Grade |
21 Jan 2020 |
1 |
Peter Nickals (3½) |
132A |
0-1 |
David Spearman (3½) |
176A |
06 Feb 2020 |
2 |
Paul Bancroft (3½) |
169B |
1-0 |
Terry Whitton (3½) |
172A |
11 Feb 2020 |
3 |
Aadarsh Saravanan (3) |
165Aj |
½-½ |
Vladimir Parols (3) |
182C |
21 Jan 2020 |
4 |
Adrian Matthews (3) |
158A |
½-½ |
Steve Rix (3) |
175A |
13 Feb 2020 |
5 |
Ben Harte (3) |
141A |
0-1 |
Alin Chirea-Florica (3) |
171A |
21 Jan 2020 |
6 |
David Smith (3) |
129A |
0-1 |
Philip Staniland (3) |
171A |
21 Jan 2020 |
7 |
Kyan Bui (2½) |
177Aj |
1-0 |
Daniel Gibbs (3) |
152B |
21 Jan 2020 |
8 |
Jay Sharman (2) |
123A |
0-1 |
Ian Hunnable (2½) |
167A |
13 Feb 2020 |
9 |
Mark Murrell (2) |
160A |
1-0 |
Ivan Hutcheson (2) |
110e |
21 Jan 2020 |
10 |
Mark Le Gassicke (2) |
99B |
0-1 |
John Keehner (2) |
132C |
30 Jan 2020 |
11 |
Inder-veer Singh (2) |
120e |
1-0 |
Nigel White (2) |
100A |
21 Jan 2020 |
12 |
Michael Wilson (2) |
120D |
1-0 |
Paul Read (2) |
88C |
21 Jan 2020 |
13 |
Joe Rosenberg (2) |
119B |
1-0 |
Wim de Jong (2) |
72C |
13 Feb 2020 |
14 |
Peter Toogood (2) |
80B |
0-1 |
Terry Skippen (2) |
115A |
06 Feb 2020 |
15 |
John Jestico (2) |
101A |
1-0 |
Voldi Gailans (1½) |
78A |
21 Jan 2020 |
16 |
Fin O'Regan (1) |
44C |
0-1 |
Thusitha de Silva (1) |
108D |
12 Feb 2020 |
17 |
Devdoot Barman (1) |
104B |
0d1 |
Philip Edwards (1) |
64e |
21 Jan 2020 |
18 |
Jean Mara (1) |
49B |
0-1 |
Nic Charles (1) |
90B |
21 Jan 2020 |
19 |
Michael Buckingham (1) |
79B |
1-0 |
Sid Burns (1) |
48C |
21 Jan 2020 |
20 |
Anthony Fincham (1) |
69D |
1-0 |
Victor Preedy (1) |
40D |
21 Jan 2020 |
21 |
Christine Lejeune (0) |
35e |
½-½ |
Antonio Norcaro (0) |
36D |
21 Jan 2020 |
22 |
Larry Marden (3½) |
170A |
½-0 |
A Bye (0) |
0e |
p-p = Postponed or Preponed a-a = Adjourned 1d0 or 0d1 = Game defaulted or conceded.
| ||||||
Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Round 4 | Round 5 | Round 6 | Round 7 | Cross Table | ||||||
Round 6 | ||||||
Date |
Board |
White |
Grade |
Result |
Black |
Grade |
18 Feb 2020 |
1 |
David Spearman (4½) |
176A |
1-0 |
Philip Staniland (4) |
171A |
05 Mar 2020 |
2 |
Alin Chirea-Florica (4) |
171A |
½-½ |
Paul Bancroft (4½) |
169B |
05 Mar 2020 |
3 |
Vladimir Parols (3½) |
182C |
½-½ |
Adrian Matthews (3½) |
158A |
18 Feb 2020 |
4 |
Steve Rix (3½) |
175A |
½-½ |
Kyan Bui (3½) |
177Aj |
25 Feb 2020 |
5 |
Terry Whitton (3½) |
172A |
½-½ |
Peter Nickals (3½) |
132A |
18 Feb 2020 |
6 |
Ian Hunnable (3½) |
167A |
1-0 |
Aadarsh Saravanan (3½) |
165Aj |
05 Mar 2020 |
7 |
Inder-veer Singh (3) |
120e |
1-0 |
Mark Murrell (3) |
160A |
18 Feb 2020 |
8 |
Daniel Gibbs (3) |
152B |
0-1 |
Michael Wilson (3) |
120D |
25 Feb 2020 |
9 |
Joe Rosenberg (3) |
119B |
0-1 |
Ben Harte (3) |
141A |
18 Feb 2020 |
10 |
John Keehner (3) |
132C |
1-0 |
John Jestico (3) |
101A |
27 Feb 2020 |
11 |
Terry Skippen (3) |
115A |
0-1 |
David Smith (3) |
129A |
18 Feb 2020 |
12 |
Nic Charles (2) |
90B |
0-1 |
Jay Sharman (2) |
123A |
12 Mar 2020 |
13 |
Ivan Hutcheson (2) |
110e |
1-0 |
Michael Buckingham (2) |
79B |
18 Feb 2020 |
14 |
Thusitha de Silva (2) |
108D |
1-0 |
Anthony Fincham (2) |
69D |
18 Feb 2020 |
15 |
Nigel White (2) |
100A |
1-0 |
Philip Edwards (2) |
64e |
18 Feb 2020 |
16 |
Voldi Gailans (1½) |
78A |
0-1 |
Peter Toogood (2) |
80B |
25 Feb 2020 |
17 |
Victor Preedy (1) |
40D |
0-1 |
Jean Mara (1) |
49B |
10 Mar 2020 |
18 |
Sid Burns (1) |
48C |
0-1 |
Antonio Norcaro (½) |
36D |
18 Feb 2020 |
19 |
Christine Lejeune (½) |
35e |
0-1 |
Fin O'Regan (1) |
44C |
18 Feb 2020 |
20 |
Wim de Jong (2) |
72C |
½-0 |
A Bye (0) |
0e |
25 Feb 2020 |
23 |
Paul Read (2) |
88C |
0-1 |
Mark Le Gassicke (2) |
99B |
p-p = Postponed or Preponed a-a = Adjourned 1d0 or 0d1 = Game defaulted or conceded.
| ||||||
Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Round 4 | Round 5 | Round 6 | Round 7 | Cross Table | ||||||
Round 7 | ||||||
Date |
Board |
White |
Grade |
Result |
Black |
Grade |
17 Mar 2020 |
1 |
David Spearman (5½) |
176A |
1d0 |
Alin Chirea-Florica (4½) |
171A |
17 Mar 2020 |
2 |
Philip Staniland (4) |
171A |
0-0 |
Paul Bancroft (5) |
169B |
14 Mar 2020 |
3 |
Peter Nickals (4) |
132A |
0-1 |
Vladimir Parols (4) |
182C |
16 Mar 2020 |
4 |
Kyan Bui (4) |
177Aj |
1-0 |
Ben Harte (4) |
141A |
17 Mar 2020 |
5 |
David Smith (4) |
129A |
0-1 |
Steve Rix (4) |
175A |
31 Mar 2020 |
6 |
Michael Wilson (4) |
120D |
0-0 |
Terry Whitton (4) |
172A |
26 Mar 2020 |
7 |
Adrian Matthews (4) |
158A |
0-0 |
Inder-veer Singh (4) |
120e |
07 Apr 2020 |
8 |
Aadarsh Saravanan (3½) |
165Aj |
0-0 |
Daniel Gibbs (3) |
152B |
17 Mar 2020 |
9 |
Mark Murrell (3) |
160A |
0-0 |
Thusitha de Silva (3) |
108D |
17 Mar 2020 |
10 |
Jay Sharman (3) |
123A |
1-0 |
Nigel White (3) |
100A |
10 Mar 2020 |
11 |
Peter Toogood (3) |
80B |
½-½ |
Joe Rosenberg (3) |
119B |
12 Mar 2020 |
12 |
Mark Le Gassicke (3) |
99B |
0-1 |
Terry Skippen (3) |
115A |
17 Mar 2020 |
13 |
Nic Charles (2) |
90B |
1-0 |
Ivan Hutcheson (3) |
110e |
17 Mar 2020 |
14 |
Jean Mara (2) |
49B |
0-1 |
Paul Read (2) |
88C |
17 Mar 2020 |
15 |
Michael Buckingham (2) |
79B |
1-0 |
Fin O'Regan (2) |
44C |
17 Mar 2020 |
16 |
Victor Preedy (1) |
40D |
0-0 |
Sid Burns (1) |
48C |
17 Mar 2020 |
17 |
A Bye (0) |
0e |
0-1 |
Christine Lejeune (½) |
35e |
p-p = Postponed or Preponed a-a = Adjourned 1d0 or 0d1 = Game defaulted or conceded.
| ||||||
Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Round 4 | Round 5 | Round 6 | Round 7 | Cross Table |