North Circular League (“NCCL”) – 2023-24

In the North Circular League this season we are entering three teams, one in each of the three Divisions.

In addition we are entering three teams in the two KO Rapid competitions, the Lawrance Cup for Division A teams and two teams in the Finchley Cup for teams in Divisions B and C. The Club’s KO teams are numbered 1, 2 and 3, with team 1 in the Lawrance Cup (team LC1) and teams 2 and 3 in the Finchley Cup (labelled FC2 and FC3 respectively).

In the tabbed display below, select the team tab along the top, then the individual matches for that team down the left.

NB In the Fixture List for each team, dates in bold red text indicate home fixtures which are not on Tuesdays.

Team Captains

NC1 and LC1 – Ashley Freeman
NC2 and FC2Vacant*
NC3 and FC3Vacant*

*Any member willing to consider the captaincy of either of the two teams shown above as ‘vacant’, please contact Mark Murrell (use the Contact form from the main menu above scroll own the list of contacts and select ‘Fixtures Secretary‘).

North Circular League: on ECF LMS

Match Programme navigation London | Central London | Essex | North Circular | Sundry Fixtures | Aggregate stats

North Circular League – Division A

 Date Home Team Score Away Team Result
Mon 6 November 2023 Ilford 2-4 Wanstead 1 Won
Thu 1 February 2024 Barking 1 Wanstead 1  
Mon 19 February 2024 Chingford 1 Wanstead 1  
Tue 12 March 2024 Wanstead 1 Barking 1  
Wed 10 April 2024 Wanstead 1 Ilford  
Tue 14 May 2024 Wanstead 1 Chingford 1  

 

NC1
 North Circular League Division A at 06 Nov 2023 P W D L Pts %
Partha Mulay 2065 1 1 0 0 1 100.00
Ashley Freeman 1966 1 1 0 0 1 100.00
Vladimir Parols 1995 1 1 0 0 1 100.00
David Spearman 2103 1 0 1 0 ½ 50.00
Steve Rix 1988 1 0 1 0 ½ 50.00
John Cawdery 2089 1 0 0 1 0 0.00
             
 6 Players 6 3 2 1 4 66.67

 

NC1
Played 6 November 2023, Away
  Ilford v W&W 1
1 Twitchell, Neville H 1973 (1953) (W) 1-0 Cawdery, John 2089 (2107) (B)
2 Pereslavtsev, Alexandr 1923 (1932) ½-½ Spearman, David 2103 (2090)
3 Subramanian, Venkatesh 1842 (1817) 0-1 Mulay, Partha 2065 (2082)
4 Jaiswal, Adhar 1555 (1711) ½-½ Rix, Steven JL 1988 (1997)
5 Page, Jeffrey 1685 (1717) 0-1 Parols, Vladimir 1995 (1983)
6 Asif, Rayyan 1400 (1744) 0-1 Freeman, Ashley 1966 (1944)
  Average: 1730 2-4 Average: 2035
NC1
To be Played Thu 1 February 2024, Away
  Barking 1
Score W&W 1
1    
2    
3    
4    
5    
6    
     
NC1
To be Played Mon 19 February 2024, Away
  Chingford 1
Score W&W 1
1    
2    
3    
4    
5    
6    
     
NC1
To be Played Tue 12 March 2024, at Home
  W&W 1
Score Barking 1
1    
2    
3    
4    
5    
6    
     
NC1
To be Played Wed 10 April 2024, at Home ***Note day of the week***
  W&W 1
Score Ilford
1    
2    
3    
4    
5    
6    
     
NC1
To be Played Tue 14 May 2024, at Home
  W&W 1
Score Chingford 1
1    
2    
3    
4    
5    
6    
     

North Circular League – B Division

 Date Home Team Score Away Team  Result
Tue 10 October 2023 Enfield 1 1–4 Wanstead 2 Won
Mon 23  October 2023 Wanstead 2 2–3 Barking 2 Lost
Thu 9 November 2023 Barking 3 1–4 Wanstead 2 Won
Tue 23 January 2024 Enfield 2 Wanstead 2  
Tue 13 February 2024 Wanstead 2 Enfield 1  
Tue 27 February 2024 Wanstead 2 Loughton  
Tue 12 March 2024 Wanstead 2 Barking 3  
Tue 26 March 2024 Wanstead 2 Chingford 2  
Wed 3 April 2024 Loughton Wanstead 2  
Mon 8 April 2024 Chingford 2 Wanstead 2  
Tue 23 April 2024 Wanstead 2 Enfield 2  
Thu 30 May 2024 Barking 2 Wanstead 2  
NC2
 North Circular League Div B at 09 Nov 2023 P W D L Pts %
Ryan Colclough 1784 2 2 0 0 2 100.00
Michael Wilson 1678 2 2 0 0 2 100.00
Mark Murrell 1809 2 1 1 0 75.00
Istvan Karacsony 1825 1 1 0 0 1 100.00
Finbar McLoughlin 1843 1 1 0 0 1 100.00
Matthias Lataille 1794 1 1 0 0 1 100.00
Keith Jones 1740 1 1 0 0 1 100.00
Ashwin Anjulan 1502 1 0 1 0 ½ 50.00
Philip Staniland 1867 3 0 0 3 0 0.00
Davi Diniz Afonso 1746 1 0 0 1 0 0.00
             
 10 Players 15 9 2 4 10 66.67
NC2
Played Tue 10 October 2023, Away
  Enfield 1
v W&W 2
1 Olulode, Olu 2110 (2123) (B) 1-0 Staniland, Philip 1867 (1880) (W)
2 Liu, Jacob 1752 (1737) 0-1 Karacsony, Istvan 1825 (1840)
3 Gilberg, Paul 1732 (1705) 0-1 McLoughlin, Finbar 1843 (1868)
4 Bird, Rob 1197 (1224) 0-1 Colclough, Ryan 1784 (1771)
5 Kyriacou, Kyriacos 1578 (1572) 0-1 Wilson, Michael GA 1678 (1680)
  Avwerage: 1674 1-4 Average: 1800

 

NC2
Played Mon 23 October 2023, at Home
  W&W 2
v Barking 2
1 Staniland, Philip 1867 (1880) (B) 0-1 Jaszkiwskyj, Peter 2002 (1968) (W)
2 Murrell, Mark R A 1809 (1814) ½-½ Robinson, James M 1860 (1859)
3 Lataille, Matthias 1794 (1785) 1-0 Berkley, Stephen W 1723 (1762)
4 Diniz Afonso, Davi 1628 (1754) 0-1 Mathompat, Rajyeshwar 1704 (1751)
5 Anjulan, Ashwin 1400 (1519) ½-½ Blagianu, Mihaita 1649 (1644)
  Average: 1700 2-3 Average: 1788

 

NC2
Played Thu 9 November 2023, Away
  Barking 3
v W&W 2
1 Mathompat, Rajyeshwar 1704 (1771) (B) 1-0 Staniland, Philip 1867 (1889) (W)
2 Buzzeo, Andrew 0000 (1648) (Default) 0d1 Murrell, Mark R A 1809 (1833)
3 Blagianu, Mihaita 1649 (1642) 0-1 Jones, Keith S 1740 (1751)
4 DOE, Jamie 0000 (1511) 0-1 Colclough, Ryan 1784 (1758)
5 Chtym, Vladimir 1470 (1500) 0-1 Wilson, Michael GA 1678 (1675)
  Average: 1596 1-4 Average: 1776

 

NC2
To be Played Tue 23 January 2024, Away
  Enfield 2
Score W&W 2
1    
2    
3    
4    
5    
     

 

NC2
To be Played Tue 13 February 2024, at Home
  W&W 2
Score Enfield 1
1    
2    
3    
4    
5    
     

 

NC2
To be Played Tue 27 February 2024, at Home
  W&W 2
Score Loughton
1    
2    
3    
4    
5    
     

 

NC2
To be Played Tue 12 March 2024, at Home
  W&W 2
Score Barking 3
1    
2    
3    
4    
5    
     

 

NC2
To be Played Tue 26 March 2024, at Home
  W&W 2
Score Chingford 2
1    
2    
3    
4    
5    
     

 

NC2
To be Played Wed 3 April 2024, Away
  Loughton Score W&W 2
1    
2    
3    
4    
5    
     

 

NC2
To be Played Mon 8 April 2024, Away
  Chingford 2
Score W&W 2
1    
2    
3    
4    
5    
     

 

NC2
To be Played Tue 23 April 2024, at Home
  W&W 2
Score Enfield 2
1    
2    
3    
4    
5    
     

 

NC2
To be Played Thu 30 May 2024, Away
  Barking 2
Score W&W 2
1    
2    
3    
4    
5    
     

 

North Circular League  – Division C

 Date Home Team Score Away Team  Result
Tue 10 October 2023 Wanstead 3 1–3 Chingford 3 Lost
Mon 13 November 2023 Chingford 3 0–4 Wanstead 3 Won
Tue 21 November 2023 Wanstead 3 6–1 Enfield 3 Won
Tue 23 January 2024 Wanstead 3 Enfield 3  
Mon 5 February 2024 Chingford 3 Wanstead 3  
Tue 27 February 2024 Enfield 3 Wanstead 3  
Tue 12 March 2024 Wanstead 3 Chingford 3  
Tue 23 April 2024 Enfield 3 Wanstead 3  
NC3
 North Circular League Div C at 21 Nov 2023 P W D L Pts %
Colin Li 1604 2 2 0 0 2 100.00
Huw Jacob 1619 1 1 0 0 1 100.00
Reyaansh Narula 1200 1 1 0 0 1 100.00
Nigel White 1413 1 1 0 0 1 100.00
Ashwin Anjulan 1502 1 1 0 0 1 100.00
Ashwin GopiKrishna 1021 1 1 0 0 1 100.00
Jay Sharman 1590 1 1 0 0 1 100.00
Almas Dohon 1535 1 1 0 0 1 100.00
David Smith 1592 2 1 0 1 1 50.00
TU Senan 1610 1 0 1 0 ½ 50.00
John Jestico 1462 2 0 1 1 ½ 25.00
James Walsh 1486 1 0 0 1 0 0.00
             
 12 Players 15 10 2 3 11 73.33
NC2
Played Tue 10 October 2023, at Home
  W&W 3
v Chingford 3
1 Jacob, Huw D 1619 (1630) 1-0 Stevens, John 1574 (1565)
2 Smith, David 1592 (1575) 0-1 Bowles, Cennydd 1523 (1537)
3 Jestico, John V 1462 (1455) 0-1 Neogy,A Robin (Robbie) 1535 (1543)
4 Walsh, James 1462 (1415) 0-1 Dawson, John 1295 (1308)
  Average: 1494 1-3 Average: 1482
NC3
Played Mon 13 November 2023, Away
  Chingford 3
v W&W 3
1 Marshall, John S 1528 (1499) 0-1 Anjulan, Ashwin 1400 (1565)
2 Stevens, John 1574 (1555) 0-1 Li, Colin 1604 (1594)
3 Neogy, A Robin (Robbie) 1535 (1530) 0-1 White, Nigel 1413 (1463)
4 Dawson, John 1295 (1297) 0-1 Narula, Reyaansh 1214 (1291)
  Average: 1483 0-4  1408
NC3
Played Tue 21 November 2023, at Home
  W&W 3
v Enfied 3
1 Senan, Tu 1610 (1610) (B) ½-½ Athulathmudali, Oshada 1599 (1604) (W)
2 Sharman, Jay 1590 (1617) 1-0 Kyriacou, Kyriacos 1578 (1592)
3 Li, Colin 1604 (1588) 1-0 Ozdemir, Kamil 1506 (1560)
4 Dohon, Almas 1550 (1578) 1-0 Cernavskis, Vladimir 1388 (1392)
5 Smith, David 1592 (1528) 1-0 March, Steven 1353 (1364)
6 GopiKrishna, Ashwin 1021 (1259) 1-0 McHugh, Ralph 1308 (1295)
7 Jestico, John V 1462 (1441) ½-½ Bird, Robert 1197 (1211)
  Average: 1490 6-1 Average:  1419
NC3
To be Played Tue 23 January 2024, at Home
  W&W 3
Score Enfield 3
1    
2    
3    
4    
     
NC3
To be Played Mon 5 February 2024, Away
  Chingford 3 Score W&W 3
1    
2    
3    
4    
     
NC3
To be Played Tue 27 February 2024, Away
  Enfield 3
Score W&W 3
1    
2    
3    
4    
     
NC3
To be Played Tue 12 March 2024, at Home
  W&W 3 Score Chingford 3
1    
2    
3    
4    
     
NC3
To be Played Tue 23 April 2024, Away
  Enfield 3
Score W&W 3
1    
2    
3    
4    
     

NCCL Lawrance Cup – Rapid KO

 Date Home Team Score Away Team Result
Thu 4 January 2024 Wanstead 1 LC Barking 1 LC  
         

LC1 Player stats will appear here

LC
To be Played Tue 4 January 2024, at Home
  W&W 1
Score Barking 1
1    
2    
3    
4    
5    
6    
     

NCCL – Finchley Cup Rapid KO

 Date Home Team Score Away Team  Result
Tue 17 October 2023 Wanstead 2 FC 14–2 Enfield 2 FC Won
         
2FC
Played Tuesday 17 October 2023
  W&W2 FC R1 R2 Enfield 2 FC
1 Murrell, Mark R A 1881 (1881) 1-0 1-0 Kyriacou, Kyriacos 1550 (1550)
2 Staniland, Philip 1877 (1866) 1-0 1-0 McWilliams, Mark D 1358 (1375)
3 Karacsony, Istvan 1755 (1784) 1-0 1-0 Palmer, Stephen John 1535 (1535)
4 Lataille, Matthias 1673 (1673) 1-0 0-1 Czarnuch, Dominic 1516 (1554)
5 Mukherjee, Aradhya 1542 (1542) 1-0 0-1 Cernavskis, Vladimir 1619 (1619)
6 Demetriou, Jay 1410 (1410) 1-0 1-0 Dometakis, Lakis 1353 (1353)
7 GopiKrishna, Ashwin 1134 (1384) 1-0 1-0 Bird, Rob 1197 (1244)
8 Narula, Reyaansh 1197 (1197) 1d0 1d0 Default
  Average: 1559 8-0 6-2 Average: 1266
    14-2  

NCCL – Finchley Cup Rapid KO

 Date Home Team Score Away Team  Result
Tue 31 October 2023 Enfield 1 FC v Wanstead 3 FC